Looking for old forum posts and information? View the old forum archive here ยป
Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

A static copy of our previous forums website is available online for reference. Click here to access the forum archive.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Can you enable anonymous checkout on mobile?

As the title states, is it possible to allow anonymous checkout for mobile? I'm on version 9.3.1.0 and have set the PasswordIsOptionalDuringCheckout AppConfig to true and while that allows me to "Skip login and checkout" in the desktop version, I don't get that option at all for mobile. It takes me straight to the Create Account page. Has anyone had any luck with this?

Thanks in advanced!
asked May 9, 2016 in MultiStore by DDM486 (555 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So I ended up submitting this as a support ticket to Storefront as well and this was the response I got:

"Anonymous checkout in Mobile was never an option. I have no idea how to get that enabled in the Mobile skin. The newer versions available certainly allow it though, with the all-in-one responsive skins instead of the dedicated mobile skin functionality."

So we will have to look at upgrading the skin to a responsive one in order to get the same functionality. Thank you for the answer though!

answered May 16, 2016 by DDM486 (555 points)
0 votes
Granted it's been a while since I have used the mobile due to going resposive with bootstrap instead. Going to the account creation sounds correct. It should just not require password. Are you using one page checkout or something?
answered May 13, 2016 by mmcgeachy (3,800 points)
...