Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Display 1 category in multiple formats

Is there any way to create 2 links to a category using 2 different xml packages? My client wants to show the same products with and without images, prices, etc.
asked Oct 2, 2013 in MultiStore by ChanaG (175 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
There are a few ways to achieve this, here's an easy one:-

Modify your xmlpackage so that it looks for a querystringparameter e.g. ?images=0 or images=1

Then... Simply have the xmlpackage do something different depending upon that value.
answered Oct 2, 2013 by BFG 9000 (1,050 points)
selected Oct 7, 2013 by ChanaG
0 votes
Thank you BFG! I will work on implementing that right away.
answered Oct 7, 2013 by ChanaG (175 points)
0 votes
Can you provide an example of how to retrieve the querystring in xslt?

 

Thank You!
answered Oct 7, 2013 by ChanaG (175 points)
If you look at the very top of an xmlpackage - you'll see that you can set debug="true", if you do this, when you view the page you'll get a lot of debug info output after the xmlpackage output. In here you'll find the full xmldocument - from my example above, you'd find the zero or one at /root/QueryString/images
...