Looking for old forum posts and information? View the old forum archive here ยป
Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

A static copy of our previous forums website is available online for reference. Click here to access the forum archive.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Submit string to SF search engine?

I would like to write a custom search field but in a way that the query would be submited to the SF regular search engine. Is this possible?
asked Feb 16 in MultiStore by Yan Kleber (905 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Sure, just write it to execute the same stored procedure that ASPDNSF does in the 'out of box' search.  That varies a bit by version, but it's usually aspdnsf_GetProducts.  You can look in one of the page.search* XML packages for an example.
answered Feb 16 by Vortx ScottS (11,830 points)
selected Feb 17 by Yan Kleber
0 votes
Thank you for the answer! I think I was more looking for how to pass the searchterm parameter from a custom field to the search.aspx script though...
answered Feb 17 by Yan Kleber (905 points)
...