Looking for old forum posts and information? View the old forum archive here ยป
Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

A static copy of our previous forums website is available online for reference. Click here to access the forum archive.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Limit customer to one coupon code per order

Is there a way to set a limit so that only one coupon code can be used per order?
asked Sep 6 in MultiStore by totalnoob (250 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, I believe you can set a "Priority" level that restricts how many coupons can be used. I don't recall which level allows what but you can test it to see.
answered Sep 18 by David G (370 points)
selected Sep 19 by Vortx ScottS
0 votes
David G is right, you would do this through the priority setting on the promo.  There's more information on that in the manual: http://help.aspdotnetstorefront.com/manual/1000/default.aspx?pageid=promotions
answered Sep 19 by Vortx ScottS (13,010 points)
...