Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Is there a way to restrict calls made to the Signifyd API by limiting it by country, city, and/or postal code?

Hello,

We activated Signifyd fraud protection on one of our websites a few months ago.  It's working great, it does all the validation and even gives us extra information on their backend.  

We want to activate it on other websites but what's holding us back is the ability of not beeing able to restrict what goes to signifyd for authentication. For example, let's say we just want the non-US orders to go to signifyd for validation.

Is the team behind ASPDNSF working on this?

Thanks in advance.
asked Apr 2 in MultiStore by zurc (200 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Vortx is not working on that, but it sounds like a good candidate for a Feature Request:

https://helpdesk.vortx.com/discussions/forums/22000181503
answered Apr 2 by Vortx Erik (3,650 points)
selected Apr 4 by zurc
0 votes
We could do that customization for you actually... we have our Signifyd integration for other cart versions so this would be up the alley... please email me at  jsimacek @ compunix.us if you would like a quote?

Thank you,
Jan

Compunix, LLC (Phoenix, AZ)
AspDotNetStorefront Development Partner and Reseller since 2005
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AspDotNetStorefront add-ons and plugins : http://www.ecommercecartmods.com
  * Searching Filtering, Single Signons, Reviews Ratings, Reports, Integrations

 Complete Automotive Solution : http://www.autopartsshoppingcart.com
  * Auto + Aftermarket Parts solution
answered Apr 6 by jsimacek (6,805 points)
...