Welcome to Vortx Community Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the staff at Vortx and other members of the community.

If you had a user account on our previous forums website, you will need to register a new account here.

Learn more about...

AspDotNetStorefront
DotFeed

Converting WSI from WSE to WCF

Has anyone secssuflly converted WSI from using WSE to using WCF. Given that in Visual Studio 2012 there is no support WSE out of the box I am starting to consider converting to WCF. I have WSE working with some midifcation for now which can read up on at http://digantakumar.com/2010/06/04/wse-3-in-visual-studio-2008-and-2010/.

Also it looks like there is a performance gian possible if the article of http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310550.aspx  is accutly close to real life. The article doesn't state if http compression is enabled but still the chance of better perforance is appealing to me to converting even more.

If you have converted from WSE to WCF. My quesiton is was there any gottas that you fond when converting from WSE to WCF? So far a cursory glace it looks like the biggest issue will be with converting the Authention token. Which looks like this article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa702565%28v=vs.90%29.aspx is a decent enough of example work off of. But I haven't done any testing on my thoery yet and thought there was a chance someone might have done a conversion allready.

asked Sep 27, 2013 in MultiStore by mmcgeachy (5,045 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I was able start migration and have it working on my development sever. Learning the configuration can took a while and then was some other issues.

http://www.brhlavinka.com/2013/06/07/secure-wcf-service-with-basichttpbinding-and-custom-credentials/ had good iformation on configuration. When it came to self signing SSL http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff648498.aspx was more helpfull. Also when it comes to debuging WCF using tracing help a great deal. Configuration having trace set to the code below in system.diagnostics tag helped a great deal.

<trace autoflush="true" />
    <sources>
            <source name="System.ServiceModel" 
                    switchValue="Information, ActivityTracing"
                    propagateActivity="true">
            <listeners>
               <add name="sdt" 
                   type="System.Diagnostics.XmlWriterTraceListener" 
                   initializeData= "c:\temp\wcfserver.log" />
            </listeners>
         </source>
    </sources>

After the configuration biggest issue I had is that in WCF HttpContext.Current is null. So I had to customize the code to include some try statements. Which was in AppLogic.IsAdminSite and CommonLogic.CustomerIpAddress.

Hopefully this information helps if/when someone else trys to convert to WCF also.

answered Oct 14, 2013 by mmcgeachy (5,045 points)
0 votes
What is the reason you want to convert this? I am asking becuase it sounds like you may just want to use dotfeed.
answered Sep 30, 2013 by Joshua (215 points)
Without going into full details on how I am doing something. I am working on integrating Dyanmics SL, Avidian Prophet (CRM) and Aspdotnetstorefront.

From every thing I heave read dotfeed doesn't not import back to the store database. Instead it only exports consumed/transformed product data to third party sites. For the integration to work we need the ability to have all data flow between both ways.

And before this integration we had built a custom Intranet with internal product information that pulls data using WSI. So we are already invested in the technology of WSI using WSE. Which also means I am more familiar with using WSI and doing customization to WSI.
Vortex is (as I understand it) adding into DotFeed the ability to import data into the storefront. It's still a few weeks away from being done, but it is being added.
...